Wisconsin 4-H Leadership Council

The Wisconsin 4-H Leadership Council (WLC) provides a statewide forum for youth and adult volunteer leaders to discuss ideas and provide input to enhance UW-Extension 4-H Youth Development programs at the state, county, and local levels. WLC members:

  • Serve as leaders and role models for 4-H youth and adults
  • Advocate for Wisconsin 4-H
  • Provide input for enhancing the 4-H program
  • Provide educational opportunities to 4-H members and leaders
  • Connect the county, regional, and state levels of Wisconsin 4-H, as well as the Wisconsin 4-H Foundation

Elected at the annual Fall Forum, the WLC helps to plan that annual event, along with the State Youth Leader Conference and UW-Extension Day and Meat Products Auction at Wisconsin State Fair.

Wisconsin 4-H Leadership Council Bylaws

2021-22 Wisconsin Leadership Council Applications

2021-2022 WLC Application(Word Document)

Example Youth Resumes and Cover Letters

WLC Applicant Evaluation Form

Current Council Membership

Co-Presidents – Maria Zillges and Brenda Oft
Co-Vice Presidents – Bennett Hatfield and Lisa Sprangers
Secretary – Samantha Budtke
WI 4-H Foundation Representatives –  Kathy Brubaker and Emma Wagner
Hall of Fame Representatives – Maria Zillges, Finn Lettau, Cindi Syverson, and Brenda Oft

East Metro Region:

Finn Lettau (Winnebago County – Youth)
Brenda Oft (Green Lake County – Adult)
Burke Sprangers (Outagamie County – Youth)
Lisa Sprangers (Outagamie County – Adult)
Emma Wagner (Calumet County – Youth)
Maria Zillges (Winnebago County – Youth)

North Central Region:

Samantha Budtke (Wood County – Youth)
Romelle Bymers (Wood County – Adult Volunteer Advisor)
Elizabeth Colwell (Juneau County – Youth)

Northwest Region:

Kathy Brubaker (Pierce County – Adult)
Bennett Hatfield (St. Croix County – Youth)
Lily Schwartz (Eau Claire County – Youth)
Cindi Syverson (Eau Claire County – Adult)

Southwest Region:

JD Engelhardt (Dane County – Adult)
Emily Groth (La Crosse County  – Youth)
Ellie Lankey (Sauk County – Youth)

At-Large:

Vacant

Advisors:

Laura Huber – Wood County 4-H Educator
Carlea Liermann – Calumet County 4-H Educator

Support Extension