State Committee

2022 State Committee Members

Administration & Education
Barb Yogerst – Chair, Jan Heidtke – Co-Chair
Committee Members: Jessica Jens, Brianna Stapleton Welch, Kevin Palmer
Responsible for input on administration & reviews educational content for all program materials.

“Backyard & Back 40” – Wildlife & Forestry Resources & Skill Level Activities
Doug Mayer – Co-Chair, Angie Kissinger (2009 WI National WHEP Team) Co-Chair, Committee Members: Ann Jackson, Kathleen Tober, Judy Mayer, Christin Jones, Dan McCulloch (2006 WI National WHEP Team), David Kloehn (2010 WI National WHEP Team)
Responsible for input on 4-H Statewide/County Workshops & Do-It-Yourself Wildlife & Forestry Activities.

Competition
Wildlife & Forestry Art Contest
Donna Gross – Co-Chair, Robin Champeau – Co-Chair, Committee Members: Hannah Kloehn (2013 WI National WHEP Team), Michelle Gross (2010 WI National WHEP Team), Rabekah Stege
Responsible for input on 4-H Wildlife & Forestry Art Contests.

Training & Preparing for Wildlife & Forestry Competition
Taylor Champeau (2018 WI National Forestry Team & 2019 WI National WHEP Team) – Co-Chair, Micah Stege (2018 WI National Forestry Team & 2019 WI National WHEP Team) -Co-Chair, Committee Members: Caeley Champeau (2019 WI National WHEP Team), Phillip Mayer (2018 WI National Forestry Team & 2019 WI National WHEP Team), Al Gross, Shannon Stege, Robin Champeau, Norb Yogerst
Responsible for input on lesson plans, training, & preparing for 4-H Wildlife WHEP & Forestry Contests.

Wildlife WHEP Contests
Al Gross – Chair, Committee Members: Taylor Champeau (2018 WI National Forestry Team & 2019 WI National WHEP Team), Robin Champeau, Patricia Plichta, Norb Yogerst
Responsible for input on 4-H WHEP Contests.

Forestry Contests
Gayle Nicoll – Co-Chair, Al Gross – Co-Chair, Committee Members: Russell Gross (2006 WI National WHEP Team), Patricia Plichta, Micah (2018 WI National Forestry Team & 2019 WI National WHEP Team), Michelle Gross (2010 WI National WHEP Team),
Responsible for input on 4-H Forestry Contests.

Fund Raising & Budget
Norb Yogerst – Chair, Committee Members: Al Gross, Barb Yogerst
Responsible for input on fund raising & the annual budget.

Promotion (TRACKS), Recruitment, & Retention
Kerri Ast – Chair, Committee Members: Isabella Scheibl, Missy Zasada
Responsible for input on 4-H promotion, recruitment procedures, & maintaining retention of 4-H Youth, Youth & Adults
Leaders & Families

“Wildlife & Woods” Virtual Presentations
Shannon Stege – Chair, Patricia Plichta – Co-Chair, Micah Stege – Co-chair (2018 WI National Forestry Team & 2019 WI National WHEP Team), Caeley Champeau – Youth Co-chair (2019 WI National WHEP Team), Committee Members: Lee Delcore, Norb Yogerst, Laura Huber
Responsible for input & making virtual 4-H wildlife & woods presentations.

Youth Leadership Opportunities & Career Explorations
Mary Cooper – Chair, Committee Members: Allison Kloehn (2011 WI National WHEP Team), Robin Schmidt (2013 WI National WHEP Team), Isabella Scheibl, Jennifer Arvidson
Responsible for input on youth leadership development and using 4-H projects for career explorations.

Wildlife WHEP Wisconsin 4-H & Wisconsin 4-H Forestry Advisor: Carlea Liermann, Calumet Co.4-H Program Educator

“Special Thanks” are extended to the following for making the “Wildlife WHEP Wisconsin 4-H” and “Wisconsin 4-H Forestry” programs possible: Northern Kettle Moraine Chapter of Whitetails Unlimited; Wildlife WHEP Wisconsin 4-H & Forestry – Washington County; Wildlife WHEP Wisconsin 4-H & Wisconsin 4-H Forestry Friends; Washington County (Hartford Chapter) Whitetails Unlimited; Wisconsin Chapter of National Wild Turkey Federation; Wildlife WHEP Wisconsin 4-H & Wisconsin 4-H Forestry State Committee Members. Advisor for Wildlife WHEP WI 4-H & Wisconsin 4-H Forestry: Carlea Liermann, Calumet Co. 4-H Program Educator

Support Extension